Privacy Policy

Version 1.1 - Updated May 2018

Alsecco (UK) Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.alsecco.co.uk and by providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Alsecco (UK) Limited, Whitebridge Way, Stone, ST15 8JS.

Information we may collect from you

Information you give us

This may arise from you filling in forms on our site www.alsecco.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you complete an account application form, a contact us form, when you change or update your personal details, contact preferences etc. and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and company financial information.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files, which are saved on your computer and which facilitate an analysis of your usage of the web site.

The information generated by the cookie about your usage of this web site is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. In the case of activation of IP anonymisation on this web site your IP address is however first truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google uses this information on behalf of the operators of this web site to evaluate your web site usage, to compile reports on web site activities and to provide other services to the web site operator regarding web site and internet usage. The IP address passed on within the scope of Google Analytics will not be bundled together with other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies through an appropriate setting of the browser software; we point out however that in this case not all of the web site functions may be able to be used to the full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent Google acquiring and processing the data relating to your web site usage generated by the cookie (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

You will find further information on conditions of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Information we receive from other sources

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to administer your requests;
  • for the provision of services requested;
  • providing always that you have given to us the necessary consent, to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • providing always that you have given to us the necessary consent, to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you decide at any time that you no longer want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at The Data Protection Controller, Alsecco (UK) Limited, Whitebridge Way, Stone, ST15 8JS.
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • in-house research and statistical analysis;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group.

  • Provided always that you have provided the necessary consent(s), we may share your information with selected third parties including:
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Alsecco (UK) Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Alsecco (UK) Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a within the European Economic Area ("EEA") and will not be transferred outside the EEA unless we have your explicit consent to such transfer and storage. In any event, your data will only ever be transferred to organisations where an approved code of practice in relation to data protection is adopted. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

While we use strong encryption, both when your information is moving to or from our web services and also whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking the necessary boxes to give such consent on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Data Protection Controller, Alsecco (UK) Limited, Whitebridge Way, Stone, ST15 8JS.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to us at The Data Protection Controller, Alsecco (UK) Limited, Whitebridge Way, Stone, ST15 8JS. Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of your request.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Controller, Alsecco (UK) Limited, Whitebridge Way, Stone, ST15 8JS.

Stay up to date

alsecco UK Ltd
Whitebridge Way, Stone, Staffordshire, ST15 8JS

T: 01785 818 998
E: info@alsecco.co.uk
Be social

Copyright © Alsecco LTD, 2018

Website designed by